MTA header

MTA Awards

 

 

 

PLEASE CLICK HERE OR SCROLL TO THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE FOR A LIST OF WINNERS!!! 

  

METROLINA THEATRE ASSOCIATION

P. O. Box 30861 Charlotte, NC 28230
http://www.metrolinatheatre.org
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

 

 

10th Annual Metrolina Theatre Awards

Sunday, October 6, 2013

7pm - 10pm 

 

Omni Charlotte Hotel

132 East Trade Street

Charlotte, NC 28202

 

Ticket prices:

Front Row - $50 per person, $500 for a Reserved Sponsors Table for 10 (limited availability),

General Seating - $40, $400 for a Reserved Partners Table  for 10 

Purchase your tickets online

Seats & Tables

 

 

(Charlotte, North Carolina) – The Metrolina Theatre Association, representing more than 60 organizations, along with hundreds of theatrical artists, directors, and producers in the Charlotte region, will hold the Metrolina Theatre Awards 2012-2013 Awards, recognizing excellence in theatre.

 

The show will be presented on Sunday evening, October 6, at the Omni Charlotte Hotel (132 East Trade Street, Charlotte, NC 28202) from 7pm until 10pm. Festive dress is encouraged (black tie is optional) for this gala event celebrating excellence in theatre for the 2012-2013 season.

 

The Metrolina Theatre Awards recognize outstanding performances and creative elements in 8 categories - Drama, Comedy, Musical, Regional–North, Regional–South, College/University, and Special Event. This year, there will be close to 100 recipients. The Metrolina

 

Theatre Association organizes more than 85 peer nominators; this year, MTA nominators attended 109 adjudicated shows, submitting thousands of nominations. They then complete a preliminary ballot to select the award nominees. The final vote is certified by an independent accountant, and winners are announced at the awards ceremony.

 

Nominees were announced on Monday, September 2, 2013. For a complete list of nominees or to learn more about The Metrolina Theatre Association's awards process, please go to our website: http://www.metrolinatheatre.org and select the MTA Awards tab at the top of the main page.

 

The awards show is open to the public, membership in the Metrolina Theatre Association is not required to attend. 

 

Organizations and producing entities must be members of MTA for their work to be adjudicated for the Metrolina Theatre Awards. Nominators must also be members, either as individuals or through an affiliation with a member organization. For more information on membership, the adjudication process of to apply to serve as a nominator please visit http://www.metrolinatheatre.org/.

 

Support for this and other MTA projects comes from the Arts and Science Council and the North Carolina Arts Council. The Metrolina Theatre Association is an all-volunteer organization.

 

For more information, about the 8th Annual MTA Awards, please email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 

For more information about the Metrolina Theatre Association please email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or visit the website at http://www.metrolinatheatre.org

 

Congratulations to all the nominees for the Metrolina Theatre Association 2013 Awards!

  


 

 Metrolina Theatre Awards Nominees

2012-2013 Season

 

College/University

 

Outstanding Production

Almost, Main - Queens University of Charlotte

Avenue Q - Limestone College

Dead Man's Cell Phone - Limestone College

Legally Blonde, the Musical - Catawba College

Once on this Island - Catawba College

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Male

Cody Gasque (Emmett) - Legally Blonde, the Musical - Catawba College

Grant Baker (Man/John/Lloyd) - Veronica's Room - University Of South Carolina - Lancaster

Matthew Smith (Princeton) - Avenue Q - Limestone College

TC Whaley (Jimmy, Lendall) - Almost, Main - Queens University of Charlotte

Zach Brown (Everyman) - Everyman - University Of South Carolina - Lancaster

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Female

Ann Marie Calabro (Diwata) - Speech and Debate - Winthrop University Department of Theatre and Dance

Anna Grace Bradford (Kate Monster) - Avenue Q - Limestone College

Gabby Moore (Rosencrantz) - Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - Queens University of Charlotte

Sydney Berk (Elle Woods) - Legally Blonde, the Musical - Catawba College

Timisha Collins (Woman/Maureen/Nedra) - Veronica's Room - University Of South Carolina - Lancaster

TyNia Brandon (Ti Moune) - Once on this Island - Catawba College

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male

Armando Cruz Martinex (Chad) - Almost, Main - Queens University of Charlotte

Bryan Long (Brian) - Avenue Q - Limestone College

Jura Davis (Tonton Julian) - Once on this Island - Catawba College

Ryan Carter (Lorenzo) - Melancholy Play - Winthrop University Department of Theatre and Dance

Zach White (Gordon) - Dead Man's Cell Phone - Limestone College

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female

Catherine Holly (Hermia) - Dead Man's Cell Phone - Limestone College

Cecily Bigham (Frances) - Melancholy Play - Winthrop University Department of Theatre and Dance

Jena Alford (Christmas Eve) - Avenue Q - Limestone College

Katie Rutherford (Guildenstern) - Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - Queens University of Charlotte

Timisha Collins (Knowledge) - Everyman - University Of South Carolina - Lancaster

 

Outstanding Cameo

Damon Green (Trekkie Monster) - Avenue Q - Limestone College

James Dunlevy (Alfred) - Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - Queens University of Charlotte

Leah Smith (Julian) - Melancholy Play - Winthrop University Department of Theatre and Dance

 

Outstanding Direction

Dr. Tim Baxter-Ferguson - Avenue Q - Limestone College

Jerry Colbert - Almost, Main - Queens University of Charlotte

Jodye Carroll - Once on this Island - Catawba College

Kara Wooten - Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - Queens University of Charlotte

Marybeth Holloway - Everyman - University Of South Carolina - Lancaster

 

Outstanding Set Design

Dr. Tim Baxter-Ferguson - Avenue Q - Limestone College

Jerry Colbert - Almost, Main - Queens University of Charlotte

Jonathan Moffett - Everyman - University Of South Carolina - Lancaster

Dr. Tim Baxter-Ferguson - Dead Man's Cell Phone - Limestone College

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Anna Grace Bradford - Dead Man's Cell Phone - Limestone College

Erin Dougherty - Legally Blonde, the Musical - Catawba College

Harmonie Skipper, Cody Bostick, and Shirley Baxter - Avenue Q - Limestone College

Jacquelyn Loy - Once on this Island - Catawba College

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Bryan Long - Dead Man's Cell Phone - Limestone College

Christopher Patterson - Avenue Q - Limestone College

Eric Winkenwerder and Megan Hirschy - Almost, Main - Queens University of Charlotte

Erik Winkenwerder - Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - Queens University of Charlotte

Jerry Archer - Once on this Island - Catawba College

 

Outstanding Original Musical Composition

Eric Holloway - Everyman - University Of South Carolina - Lancaster

Leah Smith - Melancholy Play - Winthrop University Department of Theatre and Dance

Valentine Ndambiri and Jodi Lay - Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - Queens University of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Choreography

Dr. Carrie Ameling - Avenue Q - Limestone College

Erik Brower (fight choreography) - Melancholy Play - Winthrop University Department of Theatre and Dance

Jodye Carroll - Legally Blonde, the Musical - Catawba College

Sarah Fetner - Speech and Debate - Winthrop University Department of Theatre and Dance

 

 

Comedy

 

Outstanding Production

God of Carnage - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Penny Penniworth - PaperHouse Theatre

The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

The Exit Interview - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Male

Ashby Blakely (Mother Superior) - The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Brett Gentile (Michael Novak) - God of Carnage - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Dennis Delamar (Greg) - Sylvia - Central Piedmont Community College

Philip Robertson (Charlie Baker) - The Foreigner - Theatre Charlotte

Robert Lee Simmons (Giovanni) - We Won't Pay, We Won't Pay - PaperHouse Theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Female

Allison Lamb Tansor (Annette Raleigh) - God of Carnage - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Catherine Smith (Veronica Novak) - God of Carnage - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Lauren Dortch Crozier (Penny Penniworth, Malodorous Dump) - Penny Penniworth - PaperHouse Theatre

Polly Adkins (Betty Meeks) - The Foreigner - Theatre Charlotte

Shawnna Pledger (Sylvia) - Sylvia - Central Piedmont Community College

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male

J. R. Jones (Chad Deity) - The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Lee Thomas (Rev. David Marshall Lee) - The Foreigner - Theatre Charlotte

Matt Kenyon (Tom/Phyllis/Leslie) - Sylvia - Central Piedmont Community College

Robert Paolino (Everett K. Olson (EKO)) - The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

Steven Ivey (Mrs. Helen Armstrong) - The Best Christmas Pageant Ever - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female

Andrea King (Various) - We Won't Pay, We Won't Pay - PaperHouse Theatre

Barbi Van Schaick (Sister Acacius) - The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Caroline Bower (Agnes) - The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Nicia Carla (Miss Havasnort, Mr. Bunting, and others) - Penny Penniworth - PaperHouse Theatre

Nicia Carla (Mrs.Levinson/Timothy) - The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Direction

Ann Marie Costa - God of Carnage - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Jim Yost - We Won't Pay, We Won't Pay - PaperHouse Theatre

Matt Cosper - The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Michael R. Simmons - The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Paige Johnston Thomas - The Foreigner - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Set Design

Chip Decker - God of Carnage - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Chip Decker - The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Dee Blackburn - The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

James Duke - Sylvia - Central Piedmont Community College

Ryan Maloney - We Won't Pay, We Won't Pay - PaperHouse Theatre

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Barbi Van Schaick - We Won't Pay, We Won't Pay - PaperHouse Theatre

Carrie Cranford - The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Courtney Scott - The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Erin White - The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Jamey Varnadore - A Christmas Carol - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Chris Timmons - A Christmas Carol - Theatre Charlotte

Eric Winkenwerder - The Best Christmas Pageant Ever - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Hallie Gray - The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Michael R. Simmons and Dave Meeder - The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Michael Vidal - Miss Witherspoon - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Chip Decker - The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Christy Edney - The Exit Interview - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Jay Thomas - The Foreigner - Theatre Charlotte

Michael R. Simmons - The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Vito Abate - A Christmas Carol - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Properties Design

Carrie Cranford - God of Carnage - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Carrie Cranford - The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Jackie Hohenstein - The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Peter Smeal - The Best Christmas Pageant Ever - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Peter Smeal - The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

 

Drama

 

Outstanding Production

33 Variations - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Frost/Nixon - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

In the Heat of the Night - Theatre Charlotte

Red - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

The Whipping Man - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Male

Brett Gentile (Caleb) - The Whipping Man - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

John Price (Simon) - The Whipping Man - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Lamar Wilson (Chief Gillespie) - In the Heat of the Night - Theatre Charlotte

Lamar Wilson (President Richard  Nixon) - Frost/Nixon - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Robert Kahn (Mark Rothko) - Red - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Female

Allison Lamb Tansor (Susan) - Narrow Daylight - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Caroline Renfroe (Susy Hendrix) - Wait Until Dark - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Cynthia Farbman Harris (Katherine Brandt) - 33 Variations - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Karine Roberts-Caporino (Catherine) - Proof - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Lillie Ann Oden (Rose) - Fences - Central Piedmont Community College

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male

James Lee Walker II (Gabriel) - Fences - Central Piedmont Community College

Jeremy DeCarlos (John) - The Whipping Man - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Jeremy DeCarlos (Ken) - Red - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Mark Sutton (Wilson, Lieutenant, Tattered Soldier, Running Soldier #2) - The Red Badge of Courage - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Michael Harris (Tiger) - Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female

Catherine Smith (Gloria) - Narrow Daylight - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Frances Bendert (Claire) - Proof - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Martina Logan (Honey) - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Theatre Charlotte

Paula Baldwin (Marie Lombardi) - Lombardi - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Polly Adkins (Maxine) - Death Tax - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Cameo

Dink Nolen (Irving Paul "Swifty" Lazar / Camera Man) - Frost/Nixon - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Jason Johnson (Tatum/Man in Shadows/Klan) - In the Heat of the Night - Theatre Charlotte

JR Aducci (Jim Taylor) - Lombardi - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Megan Santiago (Hadia) - Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Michael R. Simmons (Uday) - Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Direction

Chip Decker - Red - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Chip Decker - The Whipping Man - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Dave Blamy - In the Heat of the Night - Theatre Charlotte

Michael Harris and Michael R. Simmons - Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Sidney Horton - The Red Badge of Courage - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Set Design

Chip Decker - Red - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Chris Timmons - Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? - Theatre Charlotte

Dee Blackburn - Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Dee Blackburn - The Whipping Man - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Jeffrey Kmiec - The Red Badge of Courage - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Carley Englander and Greta Zandstra - La Ronde - PaperHouse Theatre

Jamey Varnadore - 33 Variations - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Jamey Varnadore - Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Jamey Varnadore - The Whipping Man - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Magda Guichard - The Red Badge of Courage - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Chris Timmons - In the Heat of the Night - Theatre Charlotte

Hallie Gray - Red - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Hallie Gray - The Red Badge of Courage - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Hallie Gray - The Whipping Man - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Lee Cresson - Wait Until Dark - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Benjamin Stickels - The Red Badge of Courage - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Christy Edney - In the Heat of the Night - Theatre Charlotte

Christy Edney - The Whipping Man - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Sean Kimbro - Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Sean Kimbro & Marty Gregory - 33 Variations - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Properties Design

Anna Katherine Moore and Chris Timmons - In the Heat of the Night - Theatre Charlotte

Carrie Cranford - Red - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Carrie Cranford - The Whipping Man - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Josh Lucerno - Fences - Central Piedmont Community College

Peter Smeal - The Red Badge of Courage - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Rosalyn Morris and Jackie Hohenstein - Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Chris Timmons - Vehicle on stage while action took place in Headlig - In the Heat of the Night - Theatre Charlotte

Donald Devet - Video Design-Vintage clips from Games - Lombardi - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Nathaniel Gillespie and Mike Harris - Projection Design - Frost/Nixon - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

 

Musical

 

Outstanding Production

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum - Theatre Charlotte

Assassins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte

Big River - Central Piedmont Community College

Spamalot - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Male

Andy Faulkenberry (Princeton/Rod) - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte

James K Flynn (King Arthur) - Spamalot - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Jordan Ellis (Huck Finn) - Big River - Central Piedmont Community College

Ryan Deal (Archibald Craven) - The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Samuel Crawford (John Wilkes Booth) - Assassins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Female

Jordan Frazier (Lola) - Damn Yankees - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

KC Roberge (Kate Monster) - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte

Lucia Stetson (Doralee Rhodes) - 9 to 5 - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Lucia Stetson (Lady of the Lake) - Spamalot - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Susan Sanford (Violet Newstead) - 9 to 5 - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male

Ashton Guthrie (Historian/Prince Herbert) - Spamalot - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Chaz Pofahl (Dr. Craven) - The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Craig Estep (Patsy/Mayor) - Spamalot - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Daniel O'Sullivan (Charles Guiteau) - Assassins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Joe McCourt (Nikky/Trekkie Monster/Bad Idea Bear) - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte

Ryan Deal (Balladeer) - Assassins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female

Caroline Bower (Martha) - The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Meredith Owen (Sarah Jane Moore) - Assassins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Susan Roberts Knowlson (Lily) - The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Veda Covington (Gary Coleman) - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte

Vivian Tong (Christmas Eve) - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Cameo

Ashby Blakely (Albert) - The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Elyse Williams (Margaret/Ensemble) - 9 to 5 - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Matt Kenyon (Lucy The Slut) - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte

Pricilla Army (Bad Idea Bear) - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte

Will Branner (Ensemble) - Spamalot - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

 

Outstanding Direction

Billy Ensley - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte

Charles LaBorde - Assassins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Michelle Long - The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Tom Hollis - Damn Yankees - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Tom Hollis - Spamalot - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

 

Outstanding Set Design

Dee Blackburn - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte

James Burns - Assassins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Joe Gardner - Spamalot - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Kerry L. Chipman - Pinkalicious - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Mary Pingree - The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Bob Croghan - Damn Yankees - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Connie Furr - The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Courtney Scott - Pinkalicious - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Heidi O'Hare - Pinocchio - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Jennifer Matthews - Spamalot - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Aaron Spivey - The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Eric Winkenwerder - Pinkalicious - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Gary Sivak - Spamalot - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

John Hartness - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte

Victoria A. Fisher - Assassins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Chip Decker - Winter Wonderettes - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Jason Romney - Pinkalicious - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Jason Romney - The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Jeff Murdock - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte

Jeff Murdock - Spamalot - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

 

Outstanding Properties Design

Drew Nowlin - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte

Jackie Hohenstein and Buddy Hanson - Assassins - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Josh Lucero - Spamalot - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Peter Smeal - Pinkalicious - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Peter Smeal - The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

Drina Keen - The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Ellen Robison - Big River - Central Piedmont Community College

Ellen Robison - Godspell - Central Piedmont Community College

Ryan Stamey - Winter Wonderettes - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Zachary Tarlton - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Choreography

Bo Broadwell - Pinocchio - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Linda Booth - Spamalot - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Lisa Blanton - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte

Ron Chisholm - Damn Yankees - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

TAP only (Ken Alan and Bo Broadwell) - Spamalot - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

 

Other Exemplary Performance/Element

Drew Nowlin - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte

Ensemble - Godspell - Central Piedmont Community College

On stage musicians (John Cone, Zack Lensmore, and Nash Kyle) - Big River - Central Piedmont Community College

 

 

Regional-North

 

Outstanding Production

Arcadia - St Thomas Players

Leading Ladies - Davidson Community Players

Spamalot - Piedmont Players Theatre

The Color Purple - Piedmont Players Theatre

Twelve Angry Men - Uwharrie Players

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Male

Bill Reilly (Leo/Maxine) - Leading Ladies - Davidson Community Players

Chris Honsaker (Bernard Nightingale) - Arcadia - St Thomas Players

Justin Dionne (Septimus Hodge) - Arcadia - St Thomas Players

Kent Bernhardt (Arthur) - Spamalot - Piedmont Players Theatre

Nick Culp (Huckleberry Finn) - Big River - Uwharrie Players

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Female

Frances Bendert (Meg) - Leading Ladies - Davidson Community Players

Jean White (Thomasina Coverly) - Arcadia - St Thomas Players

Jennifer Hubbard (Gingy) - Love, Loss, & What I Wore - Lee Street Theatre

Jennifer Hubbard (Hannah Jarvis) - Arcadia - St Thomas Players

Tameka Brown (Celie) - The Color Purple - Piedmont Players Theatre

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male

Cody Watson (Matthew Mugg) - Dr. Dolittle - Hickory Community Theatre

Daniel Breuer (Sir Lancelot, Night of Ni, Tim the Enchanter, French Taunter) - Spamalot - Piedmont Players Theatre

Nick Culp (Sir Robin, Brother Maynard, Guard 1) - Spamalot - Piedmont Players Theatre

Paris Battle (Valentine Coverly) - Arcadia - St Thomas Players

Preston Mitchell (Ezra Chater) - Arcadia - St Thomas Players

Russ Sharples (Juror #4) - Twelve Angry Men - Uwharrie Players

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female

Alison Bird (Lady Croom) - Arcadia - St Thomas Players

Anne Lambert (Mabel) - The Pajama Game - Davidson Community Players

Claudia Galup (Breast cancer mono and others) - Love, Loss, & What I Wore - Lee Street Theatre

Olivia Dalzell (Audrey) - Leading Ladies - Davidson Community Players

Rachel Gann (Beth) - Little Women - Lincoln Theatre Guild

 

Outstanding Cameo

Jeremiah Alsop (Max) - The Pajama Game - Davidson Community Players

Len Clark (Jellaby) - Arcadia - St Thomas Players

Martha Ledbetter (Alice/crossing soloist) - Big River - Uwharrie Players

Nyra Brannan (Florence) - Leading Ladies - Davidson Community Players

Penny Schrum (Aunt March) - Little Women - Lincoln Theatre Guild

Yasmine Williams (Olivia) - The Color Purple - Piedmont Players Theatre

 

Outstanding Direction

Beth Homan - Circle Mirror Transformation - St Thomas Players

David Pulliam - Arcadia - St Thomas Players

Melissa Ohlman-Roberge - The Pajama Game - Davidson Community Players

Reid Leonard and Tod A. Kubo - Spamalot - Piedmont Players Theatre

Reid Leonard and Tod A. Kubo - The Color Purple - Piedmont Players Theatre

 

Outstanding Set Design

Bob Baker - Twelve Angry Men - Uwharrie Players

David Pulliam - Arcadia - St Thomas Players

Reid Leonard - Spamalot - Piedmont Players Theatre

Reid Leonard - The Color Purple - Piedmont Players Theatre

Ryan Maloney - The Smell of the Kill - The Warehouse PAC

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Claudia Galup - Arcadia - St Thomas Players

Jamey Varnadore - The Pajama Game - Davidson Community Players

Jim Beaudoin - Spamalot - Piedmont Players Theatre

Jim Beaudoin - The Color Purple - Piedmont Players Theatre

Lena Olson - Leading Ladies - Davidson Community Players

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Bruce Auerbach - Leading Ladies - Davidson Community Players

David Pulliam - Arcadia - St Thomas Players

Lena Olson - Big River - Uwharrie Players

Reid Leonard - Spamalot - Piedmont Players Theatre

Reid Leonard - The Color Purple - Piedmont Players Theatre

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Beth Homan - Circle Mirror Transformation - St Thomas Players

Brandon Kincaid - The Pajama Game - Davidson Community Players

David Pulliam - Arcadia - St Thomas Players

Jeff Miller - Spamalot - Piedmont Players Theatre

Jeff Miller - The Color Purple - Piedmont Players Theatre

 

Outstanding Properties Design

Bethany Sinnott - Arcadia - St Thomas Players

Harriet Brooks - Big River - Uwharrie Players

Justin A. Dionne - The Complete History of America (Abridged) - Lee Street Theatre

Monika Bigsby and Karen Gaskill - Spamalot - Piedmont Players Theatre

Pamela Livingstone - Dr. Dolittle - Hickory Community Theatre

 

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

Jenny Carroll and Adrian Smith - The Color Purple - Piedmont Players Theatre

Jenny Carroll and Virgie Taylor - Spamalot - Piedmont Players Theatre

John Coffey - Quilters - Green Room Community Theatre

John Smith - The Pajama Game - Davidson Community Players

John Stafford - Big River - Uwharrie Players

 

Outstanding Choreography

Caroline Stephenson - Big River - Uwharrie Players

Emily Hunter - The Pajama Game - Davidson Community Players

Tod A Kubo - Spamalot - Piedmont Players Theatre

Tod A. Kubo - The Color Purple - Piedmont Players Theatre

 

 

Regional-South

 

Outstanding Production

Becky's New Car - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Sanders Family Christmas - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre

The Trip to Bountiful - Ansonia Theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Male

David Wohl (Joe Foster) - Becky's New Car - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Harold Skinner (Sydney Bruhl) - Death Trap - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Jack Stevenson (Dennis Sanders) - Sanders Family Christmas - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Jon Bowlby (Otto Frank) - The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre

Wayne Carter (“Honest” Gabby Sandalson) - The Senator Wore Pantyhose - Rock Hill Community Theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Female

Alice Baker (Vera Sanders) - Sanders Family Christmas - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Amanda Leigh Berkowitz (Anne Frank) - The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre

Caryn Crye (Ophelia) - Hamlet - Shakespeare Carolina

Elyse Williams (Becky Foster) - Becky's New Car - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Ginger Heath (Carrie Watts) - The Trip to Bountiful - Ansonia Theatre

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male

Brett Reed (Steve) - Becky's New Car - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Daniel O'Sullivan (Peter Van Daan) - The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre

Jack Stevenson (Chris Foster) - Becky's New Car - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Jimmy Chrismon (Himself) - I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Phil Flower (Pastor Oglethorpe) - Sanders Family Christmas - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female

Becky Porter (Mrs. Van Daan) - The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre

Gina Clarke (Jessie Mae Watts) - The Trip to Bountiful - Ansonia Theatre

Heather Bucsh (Honey Pie) - The Senator Wore Pantyhose - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Kailee Blake Bowen (Denise Sanders) - Sanders Family Christmas - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Maggie Monahan (Herself) - I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Rock Hill Community Theatre

 

Outstanding Cameo

Andy Rassler (Miep Gies) - The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre

Katie Bearden (Barnardo Player Queen) - Hamlet - Shakespeare Carolina

Melissa Bowden (Margaret) - 9 to 5 - Old Courthouse Theatre

Michael Devokaitis (Tony Pinella) - The Senator Wore Pantyhose - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Robert Nipper (Dwayne/Dick) - 9 to 5 - Old Courthouse Theatre

 

Outstanding Direction

Christopher O’Neill - Hamlet - Shakespeare Carolina

Eric Grace - The Senator Wore Pantyhose - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Glenn T. Griffin - 9 to 5 - Old Courthouse Theatre

Mike Collins and Aven Stephenson - I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Polly Adkins - Becky's New Car - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

 

Outstanding Set Design

Eric Grace - The Senator Wore Pantyhose - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Joe Timmons - Death Trap - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

John DePaulo, Vince DePaulo, and Heather Wilson-Bowlby - The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre

Rick Diak and Polly Adkins - Becky's New Car - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Zachary Tarlton and J. W. Story - 9 to 5 - Old Courthouse Theatre

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Eric Grace - The Senator Wore Pantyhose - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Joe Timmons - Wind and the Willows - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Kim Baysinger and Jane Armitage - The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre

Leslie Hodnett - Honky Tonk Angels - The Little Theater of Gastonia

Rebecca Randolph - Hamlet - Shakespeare Carolina

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Eric Grace - The Senator Wore Pantyhose - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Gyo Gamble - The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre

Jesse Carpenter - The Trip to Bountiful - Ansonia Theatre

Joe Timmons - Death Trap - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Rock Diak - Becky's New Car - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Tommy Rawe - Honky Tonk Angels - The Little Theater of Gastonia

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Gyo Gamble - 9 to 5 - Old Courthouse Theatre

Jesse Carpenter - The Trip to Bountiful - Ansonia Theatre

Jill O’Neill - Hamlet - Shakespeare Carolina

Rick Diak - Sanders Family Christmas - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

 

Outstanding Properties Design

Cheryl Opel - 9 to 5 - Old Courthouse Theatre

Maggie Reichard - The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre

Susan Capotosto, Karen Lambruschi and Eric Grace - The Senator Wore Pantyhose - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Terry Shaw - Becky's New Car - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Terry Shaw - Sanders Family Christmas - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

 

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

Aven Stephenson - I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Rock Hill Community Theatre

David Platts - Wind and the Willows - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Jill O’Neill - Hamlet - Shakespeare Carolina

Marty Gregory - 9 to 5 - Old Courthouse Theatre

Susan Lisle - Honky Tonk Angels - The Little Theater of Gastonia

 

 

Special Event

 

Due to eligibility limitations, no awards will be given in the Special Event category this season.

 

 

MTA Exceptional Awards

 

Theatre Person of the Year

Brianna Smith

Joe Copley

Michael Ford

Ron Law

 

Emerging Artist of the Year

Camerin Watson and Alexander Windner Lieberman

J.R. Jones

Martina Logan

Sam Crawford

 

Theatre Company of the Year

Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

PaperHouse Theatre

Stephen Seay Productions

Theatre Charlotte

 

Theatre Volunteer of the Year

Anne Wilson

E.T. Trigg

Scott Miller

Scott Miller and Michelle Gutt

Wayne Carter

 

William E. Rackley Award for Technical Excellence

Carrie Cranford

James Edward Burns

Tim Beany

Tim Parati

 

 

  


  

Metrolina Theatre Association Awards

2012-2013 Winners

 

 

College/University
 
Outstanding Production
Avenue Q - Limestone College
  
Outstanding Lead Actor-Male
Matthew Smith (Princeton) - Avenue Q - Limestone College
  
Outstanding Lead Actor-Female
TyNia Brandon (Ti Moune) - Once on this Island - Catawba College
  
Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male
Bryan Long (Brian) - Avenue Q - Limestone College
  
Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female
Katie Rutherford (Guildenstern) - Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - Queens University of Charlotte
  
Outstanding Cameo
Damon Green (Trekkie Monster) - Avenue Q - Limestone College
  
Outstanding Direction
Dr. Tim Baxter-Ferguson - Avenue Q - Limestone College
  
Outstanding Set Design
Dr. Tim Baxter-Ferguson - Avenue Q - Limestone College
  
Outstanding Costume Design
Harmonie Skipper, Cody Bostick, and Shirley Baxter - Avenue Q - Limestone College
  
Outstanding Lighting Design
Christopher Patterson - Avenue Q - Limestone College
  
Outstanding Original Musical Composition
Valentine Ndambiri and Jodi Lay - Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead - Queens University of Charlotte
  
Outstanding Choreography
Dr. Carrie Ameling - Avenue Q - Limestone College
 
 
 Comedy
 Outstanding Production
The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
  
Outstanding Lead Actor-Male
Ashby Blakely (Mother Superior) - The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
  
Outstanding Lead Actor-Female
Shawnna Pledger (Sylvia) - Sylvia - Central Piedmont Community College
  
Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male
J. R. Jones (Chad Deity) - The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
  
Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female
Barbi Van Schaick (Sister Acacius) - The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
  
Outstanding Direction
Michael R. Simmons - The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
  
Outstanding Set Design
Dee Blackburn - The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
  
Outstanding Costume Design
Carrie Cranford - The Divine Sister - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
  
Outstanding Lighting Design
Michael R. Simmons and Dave Meeder - The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
  
Outstanding Sound Design
Michael R. Simmons - The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
  
Outstanding Properties Design
Peter Smeal - The True Story of the 3 Little Pigs - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
 
Drama
 
Outstanding Production
The Whipping Man - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lead Actor-Male
John Price (Simon) - The Whipping Man - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lead Actor-Female
Allison Lamb Tansor (Susan) - Narrow Daylight - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male
Jeremy DeCarlos (John) - The Whipping Man - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female
Catherine Smith (Gloria) - Narrow Daylight - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Cameo
Megan Santiago (Hadia) - Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
Outstanding Direction
Sidney Horton - The Red Badge of Courage - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Set Design
Dee Blackburn - Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
Outstanding Costume Design
Magda Guichard - The Red Badge of Courage - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
Hallie Gray - The Red Badge of Courage - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Sound Design
Benjamin Stickels - The Red Badge of Courage - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Properties Design
Peter Smeal - The Red Badge of Courage - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Special Technical Effect
Donald Devet - Video Design - Vintage clips from Games - Lombardi - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
 
Musical
Outstanding Production
Avenue Q- Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lead Actor-Male
Andy Faulkenberry (Princeton/Rod) - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lead Actor-Female
KC Roberge (Kate Monster) - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male
Joe McCourt (Nikky/Trekkie Monster/Bad Idea Bear) - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female
Vivian Tong (Christmas Eve) - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Cameo
Matt Kenyon (Lucy The Slut) - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Direction
Billy Ensley - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Set Design
Mary Pingree - The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Costume Design
Connie Furr - The Secret Garden - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
Eric Winkenwerder - Pinkalicious - Children's Theatre of Charlotte
 
Outstanding Sound Design
Jeff Murdock - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Properties Design
Drew Nowlin - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting
Zachary Tarlton - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte
 
Outstanding Choreography
Linda Booth - Spamalot - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre
 
Other Exemplary Performance/Element
Drew Nowlin – Puppet Design - Avenue Q - Theatre Charlotte
 
 
Regional-North
Outstanding Production
Arcadia - St Thomas Players
 
Outstanding Lead Actor-Male
Chris Honsaker (Bernard Nightingale) - Arcadia - St Thomas Players
 
Outstanding Lead Actor-Female
Tameka Brown (Celie) - The Color Purple - Piedmont Players Theatre
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male
Daniel Breuer (Sir Lancelot, Night of Ni, Tim the Enchanter, French Taunter) - Spamalot - Piedmont Players Theatre
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female
Anne Lambert (Mabel) - The Pajama Game - Davidson Community Players
 
Outstanding Cameo
Len Clark (Jellaby) - Arcadia - St Thomas Players
 
Outstanding Direction
David Pulliam - Arcadia - St Thomas Players
 
Outstanding Set Design
Ryan Maloney - The Smell of the Kill - The Warehouse PAC
 
Outstanding Costume Design
Claudia Galup - Arcadia - St Thomas Players
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
Reid Leonard - The Color Purple - Piedmont Players Theatre
 
Outstanding Sound Design
David Pulliam - Arcadia - St Thomas Players
 
Outstanding Properties Design
Bethany Sinnott - Arcadia - St Thomas Players
 
Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting
John Smith - The Pajama Game - Davidson Community Players
 
Outstanding Choreography
Emily Hunter - The Pajama Game - Davidson Community Players
 
 
Regional-South
 
Outstanding Production
I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Rock Hill Community Theatre
 
Outstanding Lead Actor-Male
Jack Stevenson (Dennis Sanders) - Sanders Family Christmas - Fort Mill Community Playhouse
 
Outstanding Lead Actor-Female
Ginger Heath (Carrie Watts) - The Trip to Bountiful - Ansonia Theatre
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male
Phil Flower (Pastor Oglethorpe) - Sanders Family Christmas - Fort Mill Community Playhouse
 
Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female
Maggie Monahan (Herself) - I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Rock Hill Community Theatre
 
Outstanding Cameo
Andy Rassler (Miep Gies) - The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre
 
Outstanding Direction
Mike Collins and Aven Stephenson - I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Rock Hill Community Theatre
 
Outstanding Set Design
Joe Timmons - Death Trap - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County
John DePaulo, Vince DePaulo, and Heather Wilson-Bowlby - The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre
 
Outstanding Costume Design
Kim Baysinger and Jane Armitage - The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre
 
Outstanding Lighting Design
Joe Timmons - Death Trap - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County
 
Outstanding Sound Design
Jill O’Neill - Hamlet - Shakespeare Carolina
 
Outstanding Properties Design
Maggie Reichard - The Diary of Anne Frank - Old Courthouse Theatre
 
Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting
Aven Stephenson - I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change - Rock Hill Community Theatre
  
 
MTA Exceptional Awards
 
Theatre Person of the Year
Ron Law
 
Emerging Artist of the Year
Martina Logan
 
Theatre Company of the Year
Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)
 
Theatre Volunteer of the Year
Wayne Carter
 
William E. Rackley Award for Technical Excellence
Carrie Cranford

 

  

 

Click here to see Past Award nominees and winners 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 
 

 

 
 hspace=
This project was made possible, in part, with funding by the Arts & Science Council and the North Carolina Arts Council, an agency of the Department of Cultural Resources, and the National Endowment for the Arts, which believes that a great nation deserves great art.

P.O. Box 30861 Charlotte, NC 28230
info@metrolinatheatre.org