MTA header

2010 - 2011 Awards

 


PLEASE CLICK HERE OR SCROLL TO THE BOTTOM OF THIS PAGE FOR A LIST OF WINNERS!!!

 

 

 

METROLINA THEATRE ASSOCIATION

P. O. Box 30861 Charlotte, NC 28230
http://metrolinatheatre.org
This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

8th Annual Metrolina Theatre Awards

 

Sunday, October 9 at 7 p.m.

Omni Charlotte Hotel

132 East Trade Street

Charlotte, NC 28202


(Charlotte, North Carolina) – The Metrolina Theatre Association, representing more than 60 organizations, along with hundreds of theatrical artists, directors, and producers in the Charlotte region, held their 8th Annual Metrolina Theatre Awards 2011 recognizing excellence in theatre on October 9 at the Omni Charlotte Hotel (132 East Trade Street, Charlotte, NC 28202). The audience and nominees enjoyed a reception from 6:00 to 7:00 p.m., with complimentary hors d'oeuvre and a cash bar. The main event began at 7:00 p.m. celebrating excellence in theatre for the 2010-2011 season. Just under 500 people attended the 2011 awards event.

 

The Metrolina Theatre Awards recognize outstanding performances and creative elements in 8 categories - Drama, Comedy, Musical, Regional–North, Regional–South, College/University, and Special Event. This year, there will be close to 100 recipients. The Metrolina Theatre Association organizes more than 80 peer nominators; this year, MTA nominators attended 105 adjudicated shows, submitting thousands of nominations. They then complete a preliminary ballot to select the award nominees. The final vote is certified by an independent accountant, and winners are announced at the awards ceremony.

 

Nominees were announced on Tuesday, September 6, 2011. For a complete list of nominees or to learn more about The Metrolina Theatre Association's awards process, please go to our website: http://metrolinatheatre.org and select the MTA Awards tab at the top of the main page.

 

Organizations and producing entities must be members of MTA for their work to be adjudicated for the Metrolina Theatre Awards. Nominators must also be members, either as individuals or through an affiliation with a member organization. For more information on membership, the adjudication process of to apply to serve as a nominator please visit http://metrolinatheatre.org/.

 

Support for this and other MTA projects comes from the Arts and Science Council and the North Carolina Arts Council. The Metrolina Theatre Association is an all-volunteer organization.

 

For more information, about the 8th Annual MTA Awards, please contact:

Robert Touchstone

704-616-0732

This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it

 

For more information about the Metrolina Theatre Association please email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or visit the website at http://metrolinatheatre.org

 

Congratulations to all the nominees for the Metrolina Theatre Association 2011 Awards!



  

Metrolina Theatre Awards Nominees

2010-2011 Season

 

College/University

 

Outstanding Production

Bright Lights, Big City - Catawba College

Hello Dolly! - Catawba College

Into the Woods - Davidson College

Pride & Prejudice - Davidson College

The Tempest - Queens University

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Male

Grant Baker (McMurphy) - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - University Of South Carolina - Lancaster

Jesse Siak (Jamie) - Bright Lights, Big City - Catawba College

Max Sandberg (Lawrence) - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Gardner-Webb University

Patrick Morgan (Baker) - Into the Woods - Davidson College

Paul DiFiore (Fitzwilliam Darcy) - Pride & Prejudice - Davidson College

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Female

Brittany Johnson (Nurse Ratchet) - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - University Of South Carolina - Lancaster

Maggie Mularz (Baker’s Wife) - Into the Woods - Davidson College

Shanna Locklair (Dolly Levi) - Hello Dolly! - Catawba College

Teresa Hopson (Titania/Hippolyta) - A Midsummer Night’s Dream - UNC Charlotte

Timisha Collins (Medea) - Medea - University Of South Carolina - Lancaster

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male

Adam Weiner (Michael) - Bright Lights, Big City - Catawba College

Brandon Samples (Caliban) - The Tempest - Queens University

Connor Culpepper (Bottom) - A Midsummer Night’s Dream - UNC Charlotte

Dave Shiley (Cheswick) - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - University Of South Carolina - Lancaster

Ty Surls (Billy) - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - University Of South Carolina - Lancaster

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female

Amy Scheide (Helena) - A Midsummer Night’s Dream - UNC Charlotte

Autumn Hamilton (Clara) - Bright Lights, Big City - Catawba College

Madison Rigger (Mrs. Bennet) - Pride & Prejudice - Davidson College

Maggie Birgel (Little Red Riding Hood) - Into the Woods - Davidson College

Rachael Kolodski (Ariel) - The Tempest - Queens University

 

Outstanding Cameo

Brittany Infranco (Page Girl with Sign) - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Gardner-Webb University

Jacob Fanning (Wolf) - Into the Woods - Davidson College

Mike Innis (Secretary/Company) - Bright Lights, Big City - Catawba College

 

Outstanding Direction

Andrew Hartley - A Midsummer Night’s Dream - UNC Charlotte

Kara Wooten - The Tempest - Queens University

Marybeth Holloway - Medea - University Of South Carolina - Lancaster

Marybeth Holloway - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - University Of South Carolina - Lancaster

Zack Lynch - Bright Lights, Big City - Catawba College

 

Outstanding Set Design

Anita Easterling - India Song - UNC Charlotte

Christopher Keene - Three Sisters - Gardner-Webb University

Daniel Meeker - Into the Woods - Davidson College

Josh Peklo - Pride & Prejudice - Davidson College

Patrick Diebel - The Tempest - Queens University

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Carolyn Bryan - Into the Woods - Davidson College

Erin Dougherty - Hello Dolly! - Catawba College

Paula Garofalo - A Midsummer Night’s Dream - UNC Charlotte

Paula Garofalo - India Song - UNC Charlotte

Robert Croghan and Heidi O’Hare - Pride & Prejudice - Davidson College

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Christopher D. Zink - Bright Lights, Big City - Catawba College

Cyd Knight - The Tempest - Queens University

David Fillmore - India Song - UNC Charlotte

Josh Peklo - Into the Woods - Davidson College

Todd Wren - Pride & Prejudice - Davidson College

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Andrew Frerichs - The Tempest - Queens University

Eric Holloway - Medea - University Of South Carolina - Lancaster

Robert Schoneman - India Song - UNC Charlotte

 

Outstanding Properties Design

Anita Easterling - A Midsummer Night’s Dream - UNC Charlotte

Anita Easterling - India Song - UNC Charlotte

Christopher Keene - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Gardner-Webb University

Christopher Keene - Three Sisters - Gardner-Webb University

Quincy Newkirk - Into the Woods - Davidson College

 

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

David Hagy - Hello Dolly! - Catawba College

Jacquelyn Culpepper and Tara Towson Villa - Into the Woods - Davidson College

John Stafford - Bright Lights, Big City - Catawba College

Patricia Sparti (conductor) and Susan Ali (vocal coach) - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Gardner-Webb University

 

Outstanding Choreography

Alison Bory - Into the Woods - Davidson College

Allison Bory - The Tempest - Queens University

Caroline Calouche - India Song - UNC Charlotte

Kenzie Conner - Dirty Rotten Scoundrels - Gardner-Webb University

Mary Alice Nichols - Hello Dolly! - Catawba College

 

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Daniel Meeker and Josh Peklo - Tree Collapse - Into the Woods - Davidson College

Jonathan Banner and Jared Bass - Projections - Three Sisters - Gardner-Webb University

Marybeth Holloway - Chorus/Statue Design - Medea - University Of South Carolina - Lancaster

Niran Lohmaneeratana - Woodcut/Poster Design - The Tempest - Queens University

 

Comedy

 

Outstanding Production

Becky’s New Car - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Incorruptible - Collaborative Arts

Tartuffe - Collaborative Arts

The 39 Steps - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

The Commedia Princess and the Pea - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Male

Billy Ensley (Joe Foster) - Becky’s New Car - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Dave Blamey (Richard Hannay) - The 39 Steps - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Joe Copley (Orgon) - Tartuffe - Collaborative Arts

Salvador Garcia (Boy) - If You Take a Mouse to School - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Tom Scott (Charles) - Incorruptible - Collaborative Arts

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Female

Annette Saunders (Doris) - Same Time, Next Year - Theatre Charlotte

Catherine Smith (Becky Foster) - Becky’s New Car - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Maret Seitz (Annabella Schmidt, Pamela and Margaret) - The 39 Steps - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Polly Adkins (Mothers) - Southern Baptist Sissies - Queen City Theatre Company

Stephanie DiPaolo (Mrs. Robinson) - The Graduate - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male

Brad Tarr (Dave) - Almost, Maine - Central Piedmont Community College

Joe Copley (Brother Martin) - Incorruptible - Collaborative Arts

Mark Sutton (Mr. Grumps) - Lyle the Crocodile - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Matthew Corbett (Brother Olf) - Incorruptible - Collaborative Arts

Mike Corrigan (Steve) - Becky’s New Car - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Robert Lee Simmons (Mervyn) - A Behanding in Spokane - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female

Amanda Liles (Odette) - Southern Baptist Sissies - Queen City Theatre Company

Ginger Heath (Clairee) - Steel Magnolias - Theatre Charlotte

Joanna Gerdy (Peasant Woman) - Incorruptible - Collaborative Arts

Meghan Lowther (Dorine) - Tartuffe - Collaborative Arts

Pat Heiss (Ouiser) - Steel Magnolias - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Cameo

Andrea King (Monsieur Loyale) - Tartuffe - Collaborative Arts

Corlis Hayes (Madame Pernelle) - Tartuffe - Collaborative Arts

David Holland (Miracle Max / The King) - The Princess Bride - Citizens of the Universe

Jill Bloede (Helga Ten Dorp) - Deathtrap - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Julie Gawle (Agatha) - Incorruptible - Collaborative Arts

 

Outstanding Direction

Elise Wilkinson - Tartuffe - Collaborative Arts

Glenn T. Griffin - Southern Baptist Sissies - Queen City Theatre Company

Peter Smeal - Incorruptible - Collaborative Arts

Sheila Snow Proctor - Becky’s New Car - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Vito Abate - Same Time, Next Year - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Set Design

Diego Francica - The Princess Bride - Citizens of the Universe

James Duke - Deathtrap - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Michael R. Simmons - Neon Psalms - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Robert Croghan - Lyle the Crocodile - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Robert Lee Simmons - Steambath - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Courtney Burt Scott - Lyle the Crocodile - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Jamey Varnadore - The 39 Steps - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Luci Wilson - Incorruptible - Collaborative Arts

Luci Wilson - Tartuffe - Collaborative Arts

Suzy Hartness - The Princess Bride - Citizens of the Universe

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Andrew Fisher - Incorruptible - Collaborative Arts

Chris Timmons - The Graduate - Theatre Charlotte

Eric Winkenwirder - Lyle the Crocodile - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Hallie Gray - The 39 Steps - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Michael R. Simmons - Steambath - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Chip Decker - The 39 Steps - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Christopher Baine - Lyle the Crocodile - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Michael Marotta - Same Time, Next Year - Theatre Charlotte

Michael R. Simmons - Steambath - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Van Coble Jr. - If You Take a Mouse to School - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Properties Design

Buddy Hanson, Rob Simmons, and Alexis Casanova - A Behanding in Spokane - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Carrie Cranford - The 39 Steps - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Gillian Albinski - Steel Magnolias - Theatre Charlotte

Peter Smeal - Incorruptible - Collaborative Arts

Peter Smeal - Lyle the Crocodile - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Choreography

Charles Holmes - The Princess Bride - Citizens of the Universe

Christy Edny - Every Christmas Story Ever Told (And Then Some!) - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

LaTanya Johnson - The Colored Museum - On Q Productions

Ron Chisholm - Lyle the Crocodile - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Chip Decker - Chase scene with curtain, puppets and actor - The 39 Steps - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Robert Lee Simmons - Shower and steamy atmosphere - Steambath - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Salvador Garcia - Videography - House of Yes - Stephen Seay Productions

 

Other Exemplary Performance/Element

James Cartee - Utilization of “Breakfast Club” as a theatre venue - The Princess Bride - Citizens of the Universe

Robert Lee Simmons and Buddy Hanson - Lobby Design - A Behanding in Spokane - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre

The Cast - Ensemble acting - Every Christmas Story Ever Told (And Then Some!) - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

The Cast - Outstanding ensemble chemistry and timing - Tartuffe - Collaborative Arts

 

Drama

 

Outstanding Production

Agnes of God - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Blue Door - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

King Lear - Collaborative Arts

The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

When You Comin' Back Red Ryder - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Male

Berry Newkrik (Whyndham Brandon) - Rope - Queen City Theatre Company

Graham Smith (King Lear) - King Lear - Collaborative Arts

Hank West (John (Joseph) Merrick) - The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Jeremy DeCarlos (Numerous) - Blue Door - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

JR Jones (Teddy) - When You Comin' Back Red Ryder - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Female

Corlis Hayes (Amanda Wingfield) - The Glass Menagerie - Theatre Charlotte

Cynthia Farbman (Dr. Livingstone) - Agnes of God - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Cynthia Farbman (Mrs. Kendal) - The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Darlene Parker (Library Lady) - Tomás and the Library Lady - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Polly Adkins (Eleanor) - The Lion in Winter - Central Piedmont Community College

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male

Charles LaBorde (Ross / Bishop How) - The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

J. R. Adducci (Edgar) - King Lear - Collaborative Arts

James Lee Walker II (Larry) - The Day They Shot John Lennon - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Lamar Wilson (Silvio) - The Day They Shot John Lennon - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Stephen T. Ware (Gloucester) - King Lear - Collaborative Arts

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female

Abby Corrigan (Sally) - The Day They Shot John Lennon - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Barbi van Schaick (Goneril) - King Lear - Collaborative Arts

Gretchen McGinty (Cordelia) - King Lear - Collaborative Arts

Kathleen Taylor (Clarisse) - When You Comin' Back Red Ryder - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Lauren Dortch Crozier (Sister Agnes) - Agnes of God - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Cameo

Alan England (Doctor / Old Man) - King Lear - Collaborative Arts

Buddy Hanson (Duchess / Pin Head) - The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Dr. Elizabeth Peterson-Vita (Mrs. Sandwich / Princess Alexandra) - The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Karina Roberts-Caporino (Cheryl) - When You Comin' Back Red Ryder - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Nick Iammatteo (Snork / Conductor) - The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Direction

Charles LaBorde - When You Comin' Back Red Ryder - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Chip Decker - Blue Door - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Michael Harris - The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Michael R. Simmons - Agnes of God - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Tim Ross - King Lear - Collaborative Arts

 

Outstanding Set Design

Chip Decker - Blue Door - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Chris Timmons - The Glass Menagerie - Theatre Charlotte

David Dwyer and Michael Harris - The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Michael R. Simmons, Buddy Hanson, and Charles LaBorde - When You Comin' Back Red Ryder - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Timothy Baxter-Ferguson - Agnes of God - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Alfie B. Griffin - Rope - Queen City Theatre Company

Courtney Burt Scott - And Then They Came For Me: Remembering the World of Anne Frank - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Heidi O'Hare - The Lion in Winter - Central Piedmont Community College

Suzy Hartness - King Lear - Collaborative Arts

Wendy Yang and Michael Harris - The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Eric Winkenwerder - And Then They Came For Me: Remembering the World of Anne Frank - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Hallie Gray - Blue Door - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Michael R. Simmons - The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Patrick Kirby - Lord of the Flies - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Trista Bremer - King Lear - Collaborative Arts

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Brian Willard - The Glass Menagerie - Theatre Charlotte

Chip Decker - Blue Door - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Fred Story and Samuel Fisher - King Lear - Collaborative Arts

Janie Bullard - And Then They Came For Me: Remembering the World of Anne Frank - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Michael Harris and Matt Lavin - The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Properties Design

Buddy Hanson - When You Comin' Back Red Ryder - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Glenn T. Griffin and Kristian Wedolowski - Rope - Queen City Theatre Company

James Dracy - Lord of the Flies - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Pete Smeal - The Littlest Angel - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Rebecca Brown and Amanda Liles - Trainspotting - Citizens of the Universe

 

Outstanding Original Musical Composition

Grover V. Smith - The Glass Menagerie - Theatre Charlotte

Matt Lavin - The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Van Coble, Jr. - Tomás and the Library Lady - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Bread & Water - Graffitti - Stage Art and Painting - Trainspotting - Citizens of the Universe

Buddy Hanson - Lobby art and design - The Day They Shot John Lennon - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Gary Sivak - Use of multi-media - And Then They Came For Me: Remembering the World of Anne Frank - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Jay Thomas - Visual Effects - projections - The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

Kristian Wedolowski - Knot Design - Rope - Queen City Theatre Company

 

Musical

 

Outstanding Production

Ain't Misbehavin - On Q Productions

Hairspray - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Rent - Theatre Charlotte

The Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Will Rogers Follies - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Male

Beau Stroupe (Edna Turnblad) - Hairspray - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Billy Ensley (Will Rogers) - Will Rogers Follies - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Chaz Pofahl (Mark) - Rent - Theatre Charlotte

Rory Dunn (Jeffrey) - [title of show] - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Ryan Stamey (Hunter) - [title of show] - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Female

Allison Lamb (Heidi) - [title of show] - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Alyson Lowe (Florence Vassy) - Chess - Queen City Theatre Company

Lisa Smith Bradley (Lisa) - I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change - Central Piedmont Community College

Sara Reinecke (Tracy Turnblad) - Hairspray - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Susan Cherin Gundersheim (Betty Rogers) - Will Rogers Follies - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male

Ashton Gutherie (Barnaby Tucker) - Hello, Dolly! - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Calvin Grant (Collins) - Rent - Theatre Charlotte

Charlton Alicea (Angel) - Rent - Theatre Charlotte

Nicholas Burroughs (Caterpillar) - Disney’s Alice in Wonderland - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Robbie Jaeger (Ralph Wiley) - Reefer Madness - Queen City Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female

Alyson Lowe (Sally) - Reefer Madness - Queen City Theatre Company

Cassandra Howley Wood (Penny Pingleton) - Hairspray - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Karen Christensen (Maureen) - Rent - Theatre Charlotte

Lisa Smith Bradley (Lucy/Beggar Woman) - Sweeny Todd - Central Piedmont Community College

Raquel Marmor-Novo (Magenta) - The Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Cameo

Caroline Farley (Small Alice) - Disney’s Alice in Wonderland - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Korrine Jackson ('Seasons of Love' soloist, Blanket Woman) - Rent - Theatre Charlotte

Lori Anne Sword (Female Authority Figure) - Hairspray - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Robert Nipper (Adolfo Pirelli) - Sweeny Todd - Central Piedmont Community College

Ryan Deal (Larry) - [title of show] - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Direction

Billy Ensley - Rent - Theatre Charlotte

Chip Decker - The Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Craig Kolkebeck - Scrooge! - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Glenn Griffin - Chess - Queen City Theatre Company

Ron Chisholm - Will Rogers Follies - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

 

Outstanding Set Design

Anna Sartin - How I Became a Pirate - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Robert Croghan - Scrooge! - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Chris Timmons - Rent - Theatre Charlotte

Kristian Wedolowski - Chess - Queen City Theatre Company

Ryan Wineinger - Disney’s Aladdin - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Heidi O’Hare - Disney’s Alice in Wonderland - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Jamey Varnadore - The Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Jennifer Matthews - Disney’s Aladdin - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Laree Lentz and Robert Croghan - Will Rogers Follies - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Robbie Jaeger and Kristian Wedolowski - Chess - Queen City Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

David Fillmore Jr. - Scrooge! - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

David Fillmore Jr. - Disney’s Aladdin - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Hallie Gray - [title of show] - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Hallie Gray - The Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

John Hartness - Rent - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Chip Decker - [title of show] - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Chip Decker - The Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Gary Sivak - Disney’s Aladdin - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Jason Romney - How I Became a Pirate - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Van Coble - Scrooge! - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Properties Design

Carrie Cranford - The Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Josh Lucero - Disney’s Alice in Wonderland - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Pete Smeal - Disney’s Aladdin - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Pete Smeal - How I Became a Pirate - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Pete Smeal - Scrooge! - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

A Sign of the Times / Tyronne Jefferson - Ain't Misbehavin - On Q Productions

Drina Keen - Hairspray - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Ryan Deal - [title of show] - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

Ryan Deal - Rent - Theatre Charlotte

Ryan Stamey - The Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Choreography

Eddie Mabry - Hairspray - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Heidy Ludden - Chess - Queen City Theatre Company

Linda Booth - Hello, Dolly! - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Ron Chisholm - Will Rogers Follies - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Tod Kubo - The Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Andrew Gibbon - Flying Carpet Effect - Disney’s Aladdin - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Anna Sartin - Ship design and effects - How I Became a Pirate - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

Tim Parati - Scenic Painting - How I Became a Pirate - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Other Exemplary Performance/Element

A Sign of the Times - Performance of the on-stage band was outstanding - Ain't Misbehavin - On Q Productions

The Cast - Outstanding Ensemble Performance - I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change - Central Piedmont Community College

The Cast - Outstanding Ensemble Performance - How I Became a Pirate - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

The Cast - Outstanding ensemble performance - Chess - Queen City Theatre Company

The Orphans EnsembleOutstanding Ensemble Performance by the Orphans - Annie - Theatre Charlotte

 

Regional-North

 

Outstanding Production

Almost, Maine - St Thomas Players

Cabaret - Hickory Community Theatre

Frost/Nixon - Hickory Community Theatre

Frozen - The Warehouse PAC

Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Male

Andrew Turnbull (Emcee) - Cabaret - Hickory Community Theatre

John Cunningham (Ralph) - Frozen - The Warehouse PAC

Kevin Roberge (Tateh) - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

Ralph Mangum (Richard Nixon) - Frost/Nixon - Hickory Community Theatre

Timothe Bittle (Coalhouse Walker) - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Female

Anne Lambert (Nancy) - Frozen - The Warehouse PAC

Annette Saunders (Agnetha) - Frozen - The Warehouse PAC

Elyse Williams (Charlotte Hay) - Moon Over Buffalo - Davidson Community Players

Kim Butler (Sarah) - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

Lisa Smith (Mother) - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male

Aaron Alderman (Jimmy, Phil) - Almost, Maine - St Thomas Players

Bill Boyd (Herr Schultz) - Cabaret - Hickory Community Theatre

Brian Romans (Steve, Chad, Dave) - Almost, Maine - St Thomas Players

Gino Pietroantoni (Grandfather) - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

Isaac Josephthal (Harry Houdini) - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female

Amanda Roberge (Evelyn Nesbitt) - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

Briana Smith (Emma Goldman) - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

Brianna Smith (Dot/Maureen) - Honk! - Old Courthouse Theatre

Joy McManus-Rodgers (Fräulein Schneider) - Cabaret - Hickory Community Theatre

Lynne Harrell (Villian, Gayle, Rhonda) - Almost, Maine - St Thomas Players

 

Outstanding Cameo

Carmen Coulter (Gospel Singer) - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

Garrett Jennings (Young Philo) - The Farnsworth Invention - Piedmont Players Theatre

Lori Franklin (Fräulein Kost) - Cabaret - Hickory Community Theatre

Robert Nipper (Harry K Thaw/Charles S. Whitman) - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

Skip Marsden (Alfred P. Doolittle) - My Fair Lady - Green Room Community Theatre

 

Outstanding Direction

Charles E. Jeffers - Frost/Nixon - Hickory Community Theatre

Divina Cook - Frozen - The Warehouse PAC

Justin Dionne - Almost, Maine - St Thomas Players

Melissa Ohlman-Roberge - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

Pamela Livingstone - Cabaret - Hickory Community Theatre

 

Outstanding Set Design

Andy Maben - Almost, Maine - St Thomas Players

Anna Sartin - Moon Over Buffalo - Davidson Community Players

Anna Sartin - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

Clay James - Cabaret - Hickory Community Theatre

Reid Leonard - The Farnsworth Invention - Piedmont Players Theatre

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Christy Rhianna Branch - Cabaret - Hickory Community Theatre

Jamey Varnadore - Moon Over Buffalo - Davidson Community Players

Jamey Varnadore - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

John David Brown, III - My Fair Lady - Green Room Community Theatre

Kim Baysinger - Honk! - Old Courthouse Theatre

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Ben Pierce - Frozen - The Warehouse PAC

Bruce Auerbach - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

Chris Speer - Almost, Maine - St Thomas Players

Michelle Chasteen - Frost/Nixon - Hickory Community Theatre

Rose F. Goodrich - Cabaret - Hickory Community Theatre

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Divina Cook - Frozen - The Warehouse PAC

Jeffrey Salerno - Almost, Maine - St Thomas Players

Jeffrey Salerno and Chris Speer - Pinocchio's Sister - St Thomas Players

Ryan Clark - Moon Over Buffalo - Davidson Community Players

Ryan Clark - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

 

Outstanding Properties Design

Ashton Tibbitt - Pinocchio's Sister - St Thomas Players

Jeff Miller - The Farnsworth Invention - Piedmont Players Theatre

Lisa Altieri - Moon Over Buffalo - Davidson Community Players

Lisa Altieri - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

Pamela Livingstone (telephones) - Cabaret - Hickory Community Theatre

 

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

Cathy Banner - My Fair Lady - Green Room Community Theatre

Dan Ryan - Grease - Piedmont Players Theatre

John Smith - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

Laura Layton - Honk! - Old Courthouse Theatre

Scott Curtis - Cabaret - Hickory Community Theatre

 

Outstanding Choreography

Donna Louise Powell - Cabaret - Hickory Community Theatre

Felicia Davis - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

Gwen Matthews - Grease - Piedmont Players Theatre

Mitzi Ballard - Honk! - Old Courthouse Theatre

 

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Andy Maben - Shoe falling from the sky - Almost, Maine - St Thomas Players

Ed Cooper - Video Design/Direction - Live video streaming - Frost/Nixon - Hickory Community Theatre

Reid Leonard - Set design around the "Greased Lighting" car - Grease - Piedmont Players Theatre

 

Regional-South

 

Outstanding Production

All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Edge Theatre Company

The Diary of Anne Frank - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

'Til Beth Do Us Part - Rock Hill Community Theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Male

Clinton Long (Chad) - All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

Michael Devokaitis (Elwood P. Dowd) - Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Nick Hough (Max) - Lend Me A Tenor - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Wayne Carter (Saunders) - Lend Me A Tenor - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Zachary Henderson (William Barfee) - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Edge Theatre Company

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Female

Abby Corrigan (Logainne Schwartzandgrubenierre) - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Edge Theatre Company

Cassandra Howley-Wood (Olive Ostrovsky) - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Edge Theatre Company

Deb Devokaitis (Veta Simmons) - Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Melissa Steele (Aneece Walker) - Belles - WIP Productions

Staley Story (Natalie) - All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male

Charlie Sistare (Jim) - All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

Harold Skinner (Otto Frank) - The Diary of Anne Frank - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Harold Skinner (Tito) - Lend Me A Tenor - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Mike Hill (Dr. Chumley) - Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Nick Culp (Dennis) - All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female

Alison Lauer (Nurse Kelly) - Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Caitlin Gilliland (Rona Lisa Peretti) - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Edge Theatre Company

Heather Bucsh ("Dust" Walker) - Belles - WIP Productions

Melissa Steele (Edith Frank) - The Diary of Anne Frank - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Natasha Wall (Sylvia) - All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

 

Outstanding Cameo

Billy Shugart (Butler) - Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Brandon DiMatteo (Mark) - Madonna & Me - The Edge Theatre Company

Eric Grace (Bellhop) - Lend Me A Tenor - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Jonathon Ewart (Sheriff Earl) - All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

Karen Lee (Betty Chumley) - Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

 

Outstanding Direction

Anne Lambert - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Edge Theatre Company

Jack Stevenson - All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

Jack Stevenson - The Diary of Anne Frank - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Polly Adkins - Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Susan Windham Capotosto - 'Til Beth Do Us Part - Rock Hill Community Theatre

 

Outstanding Set Design

Biff Edge - The Tempest - Shakespeare Carolina

Evan Kinsley - All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

Polly Adkins, Rick Diak and Becky Diak - Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Sheri Marvin - Belles - WIP Productions

Susan Windham Capotosto - 'Til Beth Do Us Part - Rock Hill Community Theatre

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Cecilia Boles - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Edge Theatre Company

Eric Grace - Lend Me A Tenor - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Jennifer Bryan - The Diary of Anne Frank - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Joyce Sullivan - Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

Lena Olson - All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Biff Edge - The Tempest - Shakespeare Carolina

Charles T. Stokes and Della Freedman - The Legend of Sleepy Hollow - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Jimmy Chrismon - Madonna & Me - The Edge Theatre Company

Jimmy Chrismon - The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - The Edge Theatre Company

Rose Goodrich and Lena Olson - All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Charles T. Stokes and Della Freedman - The Legend of Sleepy Hollow - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Jill O'Neill - The Tempest - Shakespeare Carolina

Jill O'Neill and Joe Miller - Ines De Castro - Shakespeare Carolina

Jimmy Chrismon - Madonna & Me - The Edge Theatre Company

Tim Harris and Lisa Ewers - All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

 

Outstanding Properties Design

Harriet Brooks - All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

Karen Lambruschi and Alcy Whisnet - 'Til Beth Do Us Part - Rock Hill Community Theatre

Sheri Marvin and Elaine Roberts - Belles - WIP Productions

Terry Shaw - Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

 

Special Event

 

Outstanding Production

Gonzo; A Brutal Chrysalis - Citizens of the Universe

Just Do It - Yin and Yang - Theatre Charlotte

Love Conquers All; A Quiet Evening with Sid & Nancy - Citizens of the Universe

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) - Stephen Seay Productions

 

Outstanding Original Short Work

Jody Mace - "A Bad Dog" - Just Do It - It's a Dog's Life - Theatre Charlotte

Laura S. Moore - "Slothville" - Just Do It - The Seven Deadly Sins - Theatre Charlotte

Vito Abate - "Happy Family" - Just Do It - Yin and Yang - Theatre Charlotte

VIto Abate and Marla Brown - Just Like You: Stories and Inspiration from Time Out Youth - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Male

Berry Newkirk (Sid Vicious) - Love Conquers All; A Quiet Evening with Sid & Nancy - Citizens of the Universe

James Cartee (Hunter S. Thompson) - Gonzo; A Brutal Chrysalis - Citizens of the Universe

Sal Garcia (himself) - The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) - Stephen Seay Productions

Scott A. Miller (Paul in "Happy Family") - Just Do It - Yin and Yang - Theatre Charlotte

Scott A. Miller (Teague) - Just Like You: Stories and Inspiration from Time Out Youth - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Female

Elizabeth Ortiz (Kate in "Happy Family") - Just Do It - Yin and Yang - Theatre Charlotte

Leslie Ann Giles (herself) - The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) - Stephen Seay Productions

Tiffaney Moore Borgelin (Show host & herself in “BACK”) - Just Do It - Gotta Have It - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male

Alan England (Uncle Ned in “Frozen Assets”) - Just Do It - The Seven Deadly Sins - Theatre Charlotte

Peter Smeal (himself in "Virtue of the Small") - Just Do It - Yin and Yang - Theatre Charlotte

Tom Moody (Interviewer/Rockets) - Love Conquers All; A Quiet Evening with Sid & Nancy - Citizens of the Universe

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female

Ann Israel (Julia in "Pas de Deux") - Just Do It - Yin and Yang - Theatre Charlotte

Laura S. Moore (herself in “Slothville”) - Just Do It - The Seven Deadly Sins - Theatre Charlotte

Laura S. Moore (Herself in"'One Kind of Dog History") - Just Do It - It's a Dog's Life - Theatre Charlotte

Marla Brown (Jane in “Deathly Pride”) - Just Do It - The Seven Deadly Sins - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Direction

Nick Iammatteo - Love Conquers All; A Quiet Evening with Sid & Nancy - Citizens of the Universe

Stephen Seay - The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) - Stephen Seay Productions

Tom Ollis - Gonzo; A Brutal Chrysalis - Citizens of the Universe

Vito Abate - Just Do It - Gotta Have It - Theatre Charlotte

Vito Abate - Just Do It - Yin and Yang - Theatre Charlotte

 

MTA Exceptional Awards

 

William Rackley Award for Technical Excellence

Anna Sartin

Barbara Berry

Michael R. Simmons

Rosalyn Arnold

 

Theatre Person of the Year

Chris O'Neill and Jill O'Neill

Kristian Wedolowski and Glenn T. Griffin

Marla Brown

Michael Simmons

Perry Tannenbaum

 

Emerging Artist of the Year

Brianna Smith

Cassandra Howley Wood

David Loehr

Leslie Ann Giles

 

Theatre Company of the Year

Davidson Community Players

Old Courthouse Theatre

Queen City Theatre Company

Shakespeare Carolina

Theatre Charlotte

 

 


 

 

Metrolina Theatre Association Awards

2010-2011 Winners

 

College/University

 

Outstanding Production

Bright Lights, Big City - Catawba College

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Male

Jesse Siak (Jamie) - Bright Lights, Big City - Catawba College

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Female

Timisha Collins (Medea) - Medea - University Of South Carolina - Lancaster

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male

Brandon Samples (Caliban) - The Tempest - Queens University

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female

Amy Scheide (Helena) - A Midsummer Night’s Dream - UNC Charlotte

 

Outstanding Cameo

Mike Innis (Secretary/Company) - Bright Lights, Big City - Catawba College

 

Outstanding Direction

Zack Lynch - Bright Lights, Big City - Catawba College

 

Outstanding Set Design

Anita Easterling - India Song - UNC Charlotte

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Robert Croghan and Heidi O’Hare - Pride & Prejudice - Davidson College

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

David Fillmore - India Song - UNC Charlotte

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Andrew Frerichs - The Tempest - Queens University

 

Outstanding Properties Design

Quincy Newkirk - Into the Woods - Davidson College

 

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

Jacquelyn Culpepper and Tara Towson Villa - Into the Woods - Davidson College

 

Outstanding Choreography

Mary Alice Nichols - Hello Dolly! - Catawba College

 

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Marybeth Holloway - Chorus/Statue Design - Medea - University Of South Carolina - Lancaster

 

Comedy

 

Outstanding Production

Incorruptible - Collaborative Arts

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Male

Dave Blamey (Richard Hannay) - The 39 Steps - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Female

Annette Saunders (Doris) - Same Time, Next Year - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male

Joe Copley (Brother Martin) - Incorruptible - Collaborative Arts

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female

Meghan Lowther (Dorine) - Tartuffe - Collaborative Arts

 

Outstanding Cameo

Jill Bloede (Helga Ten Dorp) - Deathtrap - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

 

Outstanding Direction

Peter Smeal - Incorruptible - Collaborative Arts

 

Outstanding Set Design

James Duke - Deathtrap - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Courtney Burt Scott - Lyle the Crocodile - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Hallie Gray - The 39 Steps - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Chip Decker - The 39 Steps - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Properties Design

Buddy Hanson, Rob Simmons, and Alexis Casanova - A Behanding in Spokane - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Choreography

LaTanya Johnson - The Colored Museum - On Q Productions

 

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Chip Decker - Chase scene with curtain, puppets and actor - The 39 Steps - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Other Exemplary Performance/Element

James Cartee - Utilization of “Breakfast Club” as a theatre venue - The Princess Bride - Citizens of the Universe

 

Drama

 

Outstanding Production

The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Male

Hank West (John (Joseph) Merrick) - The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Female

Cynthia Farbman (Dr. Livingstone) - Agnes of God - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male

Charles LaBorde (Ross / Bishop How) - The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female

Lauren Dortch Crozier (Sister Agnes) - Agnes of God - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Cameo

Karina Roberts-Caporino (Cheryl) - When You Comin' Back Red Ryder - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Direction

Michael Harris - The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Set Design

Michael R. Simmons, Buddy Hanson, and Charles LaBorde - When You Comin' Back Red Ryder - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Suzy Hartness - King Lear - Collaborative Arts

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Eric Winkenwerder - And Then They Came For Me: Remembering the World of Anne Frank - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Janie Bullard - And Then They Came For Me: Remembering the World of Anne Frank - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Properties Design

Buddy Hanson - When You Comin' Back Red Ryder - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Original Musical Composition

Matt Lavin - The Elephant Man - Carolina Actors Studio Theatre (CAST)

 

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Gary Sivak - Use of multi-media - And Then They Came For Me: Remembering the World of Anne Frank - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Musical

 

Outstanding Production

Hairspray - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Male

Chaz Pofahl (Mark) - Rent - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Female

Sara Reinecke (Tracy Turnblad) - Hairspray - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male

Nicholas Burroughs (Caterpillar) - Disney’s Alice in Wonderland - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female

Cassandra Howley Wood (Penny Pingleton) - Hairspray - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

Lisa Smith Bradley (Lucy/Beggar Woman) - Sweeny Todd - Central Piedmont Community College

 

Outstanding Cameo

Robert Nipper (Adolfo Pirelli) - Sweeny Todd - Central Piedmont Community College

 

Outstanding Direction

Billy Ensley - Rent - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Set Design

Anna Sartin - How I Became a Pirate - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Jennifer Matthews - Disney’s Aladdin - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

John Hartness - Rent - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Chip Decker - The Rocky Horror Show - Actor's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Outstanding Properties Design

Josh Lucero - Disney’s Alice in Wonderland - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

 

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

Ryan Deal - Rent - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Choreography

Eddie Mabry - Hairspray - Central Piedmont CC Summer Theatre

 

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Anna Sartin - Ship design and effects - How I Became a Pirate - Children's Theatre of Charlotte

 

Other Exemplary Performance/Element

The Cast - Outstanding Ensemble Performance - I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change - Central Piedmont Community College

 

Regional-North

 

Outstanding Production

Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Male

John Cunningham (Ralph) - Frozen - The Warehouse PAC

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Female

Anne Lambert (Nancy) - Frozen - The Warehouse PAC

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male

Aaron Alderman (Jimmy, Phil) - Almost, Maine - St Thomas Players

Brian Romans (Steve, Chad, Dave) - Almost, Maine - St Thomas Players

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female

Briana Smith (Emma Goldman) - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

 

Outstanding Cameo

Skip Marsden (Alfred P. Doolittle) - My Fair Lady - Green Room Community Theatre

 

Outstanding Direction

Melissa Ohlman-Roberge - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

 

Outstanding Set Design

Anna Sartin - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Jamey Varnadore - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Bruce Auerbach - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Divina Cook - Frozen - The Warehouse PAC

 

Outstanding Properties Design

Jeff Miller - The Farnsworth Invention - Piedmont Players Theatre

 

Outstanding Musical Direction/Conducting

John Smith - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

 

Outstanding Choreography

Felicia Davis - Ragtime - Davidson Community Players

 

Outstanding Special Technical Effect

Ed Cooper - Video Design/Direction - Live video streaming - Frost/Nixon - Hickory Community Theatre

 

Regional-South

 

Outstanding Production

All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Male

Michael Devokaitis (Elwood P. Dowd) - Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Female

Staley Story (Natalie) - All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male

Charlie Sistare (Jim) - All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female

Natasha Wall (Sylvia) - All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

 

Outstanding Cameo

Eric Grace (Bellhop) - Lend Me A Tenor - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

 

Outstanding Direction

Jack Stevenson - All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

 

Outstanding Set Design

Polly Adkins, Rick Diak and Becky Diak - Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

 

Outstanding Costume Design

Eric Grace - Lend Me A Tenor - Community Playhouse of Lancaster County

Joyce Sullivan - Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

 

Outstanding Lighting Design

Rose Goodrich and Lena Olson - All Shook Up - Uwharrie Players

 

Outstanding Sound Design

Jill O'Neill and Joe Miller - Ines De Castro - Shakespeare Carolina

 

Outstanding Properties Design

Terry Shaw - Harvey - Fort Mill Community Playhouse

 

Special Event

 

Outstanding Production

Love Conquers All; A Quiet Evening with Sid & Nancy - Citizens of the Universe

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) - Stephen Seay Productions

 

Outstanding Original Short Work

Laura Moore – “Slothville” - Just Do It - The Seven Deadly Sins - Theatre Charlotte

Vito Abate and Marla Brown - Just Like You: Stories and Inspiration from Time Out Youth - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Male

Berry Newkirk (Sid Vicious) - Love Conquers All; A Quiet Evening with Sid & Nancy - Citizens of the Universe

 

Outstanding Lead Actor-Female

Leslie Ann Giles (herself) - The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) - Stephen Seay Productions

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Male

Tom Moody (Interviewer/Rockets) - Love Conquers All; A Quiet Evening with Sid & Nancy - Citizens of the Universe

 

Outstanding Supporting Actor-Female

Ann Israel (Julia in "Pas de Deux") - Just Do It - Yin and Yang - Theatre Charlotte

Laura S. Moore (Herself in"'One Kind of Dog History") - Just Do It - It's a Dog's Life - Theatre Charlotte

 

Outstanding Direction

Nick Iammatteo - Love Conquers All; A Quiet Evening with Sid & Nancy - Citizens of the Universe

Stephen Seay - The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) - Stephen Seay Productions

 

MTA Exceptional Awards

 

William Rackley Award for Technical Excellence

Anna Sartin

 

Theatre Person of the Year

Marla Brown

 

Emerging Artist of the Year

Brianna Smith

 

Theatre Company of the Year

Theatre Charlotte

 

 

 

 

Click here to see Past Award nominees and winners

 

 
 hspace=
This project was made possible, in part, with funding by the Arts & Science Council and the North Carolina Arts Council, an agency of the Department of Cultural Resources, and the National Endowment for the Arts, which believes that a great nation deserves great art.

P.O. Box 30861 Charlotte, NC 28230
info@metrolinatheatre.org